© 2018 Friends of Chopin Australia Incorporated

ABN: 91 147 334 136
Association Number: A05315
Register of Cultural Organisations

  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Twitter Social Icon
  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Google+ Social Icon

ABOUT

The Australian International Chopin Piano Competition (AICPC) was established in 2010, as a part of the Chopin Bicententenniel Celebrations, and as a joint venture between the Australian National University School of Music and the Embassy of the Republic of Poland in Canberra. The AICPC was conceived to include a composition competition (young Australian composers asked to produce a new and innovative work for solo piano based on a nominated theme or work of Chopin's) the winner of which being included in the repertoire of the AICPC, as well as various public events to explore the life and music of Fryderyk Chopin more fully.

The Friends of Chopin Australia became a partner in the AICPC prior to its second edition in 2014, and the AICPC is now run as a tripartite endeavour between the Australian National University, the Embassy of the Republic of Poland, and the Friends of Chopin Australia. 

OFFICIAL RESULTS

1AICPC11

The first edition of the Australian International Chopin Piano Competition (AICPC) was held 1-8 May 2011. There was an international jury and competitors from Australia, Asia, and Poland. The opening recital was given by renowned pianist and Chopinist Janusz Olejniczack from Poland.

Peter de Jager

Australia (Melbourne)

1st Prize (The Pratt Foundation); Best Performance of a Mazurka (The Friends of the International Chopin Competition of Australia); Best Performance of a Chopin Nocturne or Etude (The Dennis Griffin Endowment); Best Performance of the E Minor Concerto (Stanislawa Baran); Best Performance of the Roger Smalley Variations (The Polish Community Council of Australia); People's Choice Prize (The Friends of the ANU School of Music).

Web: ANAM

Oliver She

Australia (Sydney)

2nd Prize (Australian National University School of Music)

Web: Symphony International

Gracjan Szymczak

Poland

3rd Prize (Embassy of the Republic of Poland to Australia); Best Performance of a Polonaise (The Polish Community Council of Australia); Best Performance of a Chopin Sonata (The Byron Music Society).

 

Web: nifc.pl, culture.pl, amuz.wroc.pl

Lucy Zeng

China

Semi-FinalistEncouragement Prize for the Semi-Finalist who did not proceed to the Finals (The Polish Community Council of Australia)

Web: Lucy Zeng

Konrad Olszewski

Australia (Melbourne)

Semi-FinalistEncouragement Prize for the Semi-Finalist who did not proceed to the Finals (The Polish Arts and Crafts Society in Canberra), Best Australian Competitor of Polish Origin (The Polish Community Council of Australia)

Web: SBS

Please reload

2AICPC14

Kotaro Nagano

Japan

1st Prize (The Pratt Foundation); People's Choice Prize (The Council of Polish Organisations in the ACT)

Web: nifc.plCanberra Times

Daria Kameneva

Russia

2nd Prize (The Friends of Chopin Australia)

Web: Daria KamenevaTchaikovsky Competition

Elina Akselrud

Ukraine / USA

3rd Prize (Embassy of the Republic of Poland to Australia)

Web: Elina Akselrud, Chopin Project

Łukasz Krupiński

Poland

Piotr Nowak

Poland

Semi-Finalist

Web: Piotr Nowak, nifc.pl

Maciej Wota

Poland

Semi-Finalist

Web: nifc.pl

Please reload

3AICPC17

Edwin (Sungpil) Kim

USA

1st Prize (The Pratt Foundation), Best Performance of a Polonaise (The Council of Polish Organisations in the ACT)

Web: Edwin Kim

Konstantin Khachikyan

Russia

2nd Prize (The Friends of Chopin Australia), People's Choice Prize (The Friends of Chopin Australia).

 

Web: AICPC, Moscow International Young Chopin Competition 

Shaun Choo

Singapore

3rd Prize (The Embassy of the Republic of Poland to Australia), Best Performance of a Ballade (The Friends of Chopin Australia), Best Performance of a Scherzo (Horky Prize)

Web: Shaun Choo, nifc.pl

Pham Tra Mi Hoang

Vietnam

Semi-Finalist

Web: Busko-Zdrój

Tuomas Kyyhkynen

Finland

Semi-Finalist

Web: AICPC

Tetiana Shafran

Ukraine

Semi-FinalistBest Performance of a Mazurka (Council of Polish Organisations in the ACT), Best Performance of an Etude (Council of Polish Organisations in the ACT), Best Performance of a Nocturne (Council of Polish Organisations in the ACT).

Web: Tetiana Shafran 

Alexander Yau

Australia (Sydney)

Semi-Finalist, Best Performance of the Sonata or Preludes (Friends of Chopin Australia).

Web: Theme and Variations

Man Chung Nicholas Young

Australia (Sydney)

Semi-Finalist

Web: Nicholas Young

Please reload