Day 1 - Morning Session - Preliminaries - 18th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition 2021


12.07.2021

Sala Kameralna Filharmonii Narodowej w Warszawie

Warsaw Philharmonic Chamber Hall

XVIII Międzynarodowy Konkurs Pianistyczny im. Fryderyka Chopina

– Eliminacje – Dzień 1 – sesja 1

The 18th International Fryderyk Chopin Piano Competition

– Preliminary round – Day 1 – First session


10.00 – 10.30 LEONORA ARMELLINI (Włochy / Italy)

Nokturn fis-moll op. 48 nr 2 / Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op. 48 No. 2 (8:42)

Mazurek cis-moll op. 41 nr 4 / Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op. 41 No. 4 (16:25)

Mazurek D-dur op. 33 nr 3 / Mazurka in D major, Op. 33 No. 3 (19:58)

Etiuda c-moll op. 10 nr 12 / Etude in C minor, Op. 10 No. 12 (22:25)

Etiuda gis-moll op. 25 nr 6 / Etude in G sharp minor, Op. 25 No. 6 (25:09)

Ballada f-moll op. 52 / Ballade in F minor, Op. 52 (27:35)


10.30 – 11.00 ŁUKASZ BYRDY (Polska / Poland)

Etiuda h-moll op. 25 nr 10 / Etude in B minor, Op. 25 No. 10 (41:26)

Etiuda a-moll op. 25 nr 11 / Etude in A minor, Op. 25 No. 11 (45:59)

Etiuda cis-moll op. 25 nr 7 / Etude in C sharp minor, Op. 25 No. 7 (50:10)

Mazurek As-dur op. 41 nr 3 / Mazurka in A flat major, Op. 41 No. 3 (56:05)

Mazurek cis-moll op. 41 nr 4 / Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op. 41 No. 4 (57:56)

Ballada F-dur op. 38 / Ballade in F major, Op. 38 (01:01:47)


11.00 – 11.30 ERIC GUO (Kanada / Canada)

Nokturn H-dur op. 62 nr 1 / Nocturne in B major, Op. 62 No. 1 (01:13:27)

Etiuda C-dur op. 10 nr 1 / Etude in C major, Op. 10 No. 1 (01:21:34)

Etiuda gis-moll op. 25 nr 6 / Etude in G sharp minor, Op. 25 No. 6 (01:23:59)

Barkarola Fis-dur op. 60 / Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op. 60 (01:26:21)

Mazurek a-moll op. 59 nr 1 / Mazurka in A minor, Op. 59 No. 1 (01:35:24)

Mazurek fis-moll op. 59 nr 3 / Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op. 59 No. 3 (01:39:18)


11.30 – 12.00 ANDRZEJ WIERCIŃSKI (Polska / Poland)

Nokturn H-dur op. 62 nr 1 / Nocturne in B major, Op. 62 No. 1 (01:47:26)

Mazurek g-moll op. 24 nr 1 / Mazurka in G minor, Op. 24 No. 1 (01:56:13)

Mazurek b-moll op. 24 nr 4 / Mazurka in B flat minor, Op. 24 No. 4 (01:59:48)

Etiuda C-dur op. 10 nr 7 / Etude in C major, Op. 10 No. 7 (02:05:35)

Etiuda F-dur op. 10 nr 8 / Etude in F major, Op. 10 No. 8 (02:07:38)

Ballada f-moll op. 52 / Ballade in F minor, Op. 52 (02:10:59)


12.00 – 12.30 przerwa / intermission 12.30 – 13.00 LUIGI CARROCCIA (Włochy / Italy)

Nokturn Des-dur op. 27 nr 2 / Nocturne in D flat major, Op. 27 No. 2 (02:53:36)

Barkarola Fis-dur op. 60 / Barkarola Fis-dur op. 60 (02:59:15)

Mazurek As-dur op. 50 nr 2 / Mazurka in A flat major, Op. 50 No. 2 (03:07:48)

Mazurek cis-moll op. 50 nr 3 / Mazurka in C sharp minor, Op. 50 No. 3 (03:10:36)

Etiuda e-moll op. 25 nr 5 / Etude in E minor, Op. 25 No. 5 (03:15:25)

Etiuda a-moll op. 25 nr 11 / Etude in A minor, Op. 25 No. 11 (03:18:40)


13.00 – 13.30 KAI-MIN CHANG (Chińskie Tajpej / Chinese Taipei)

Nokturn c-moll op. 48 nr 1 / Nocturne in C minor, Op. 48 No. 1 (03:25:56)

Mazurek As-dur op. 59 nr 2 / Mazurka in A flat major, Op. 59 No. 2 (03:32:59)

Mazurek fis-moll op. 59 nr 3 / Mazurka in F sharp minor, Op. 59 No. 3 (03:35:45)

Etiuda cis-moll op. 10 nr 4 / Etude in C sharp minor, Op. 10 No. 4 (03:39:58)

Etiuda C-dur op. 10 nr 7 / Etude in C major, Op. 10 No. 7 (03:42:31)

Ballada g-moll op. 23 / Ballade in G minor, Op. 23 (03:44:33)